Our Team

The Centre shall be a leader in the revitalization of First Nations of the Eastern Woodland area culture, language, and spirituality, and shall have as its aims and objectives the preservation, accurate documentation, education and promotion of the values, practices, language, National Treasures and articles of both the past and contemporary First Nations of the Eastern Woodland area peoples. The Centre will provide a comfortable and comprehensive facility where community Youth, Elders, students, scholars and people of both the Anishinaabek and Onkwehon:we can research, reaffirm, celebrate, learn, display and discuss their culture, language, history, art and values.

The overall management of the Centre shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of up to three (3) members of each member First Nation, all of whom shall be appointed by and for such length of time as the Councils of the member First Nations shall designate by Council Resolution. Appointees do not need to be Councilors and at least one of the appointees should be a community member with skills or experience required by the Board.

Every Child Matters

Board of Directors

Chairperson – K. Trudy Porter
Vice-Chairperson – Chief Philip Franks
Secretary/Treasurer – Allison Lynn
Board Member – Darren Thomas
Board Member – Blaine Commandant

Staff

Executive Director – Janis Monture
Associate Director – Christopher Ashkewe
Curator – Patricia Deadman
Manager of Education – Krysta Longboat
Finance Coordinator – Deb Lickers
Language & Cultural Coordinator – Kaniehtenhawi Deer
Librarian – Jane Hill
Collections Registrar – Tara Froman
Collections Assistant – Mika Patterson
Development and Marketing Coordinator – Trisha Kelley
Visitor Services Coordinator – Carrie Hill
Buildings & Grounds Maintenance – Alex Monture
Maintenance Assistant – TBD
Administrative Assistant – Melissa Mt.Pleasant
Group & Tour Coordinator – Rebecca Miller
Cultural Interpreter – Halley Hill
Ǫgwehǫweh/Onkwehonweh Language Programming & Outreach Coordinator – Jessica Martin
Curatorial Assistant – Kira Gibson
Arts Administrative Assistant – Eden Grace Capulong
Special Projects Manager – Melanie Fernandez
Special Projects Coordinator – Christine VanEvery
Special Projects Administrative Assistant – TBD
Educational Enhancement Project Coordinator – Krista Miller
Custodian – Shawn Thomas